Privacy Policy

SANTA MONICA SEAFOOD PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 30, 2020

Last Reviewed on: September 30, 2020

Santa Monica Seafood Company and our affiliated companies (“SMS,” “we,” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of santamonicaseafood.com and any other website we own that links to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site”). California residents may refer to our California Resident Privacy Notice  for information about the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you must not use our Site. By using our Site, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites (“Third Party Services”), such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and Snapchat, that we do not own or control, even if you access them through our Site. We try to work only with Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, but we cannot take responsibility for their practices, content, or privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access so that you know how they will collect, use, and share your information.

1. What Information SMS May Collect

Information you provide to us:

  • When you make a purchase on our Site. If you make a purchase, we request information from you to facilitate the transaction and get you the goods. This information may include (i) your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, and telephone number, (ii) information about the products you purchase, and (iii) information about other people, such as when you direct us to send a gift.
    When you make a purchase, we ask you to provide payment information, which may include payment card information (such as credit card number, type, and expiration date), billing address, and shipping address. Our payment processor, which is required by credit card issuers to meet specific security requirements, will collect, store, and process your credit card and other payment information on our behalf using industry-standard security measures. We do not store any payment card information.
  • When you contact us. We do everything possible to make sure you have an exceptional shopping experience. If you contact us in person, by phone (calling or texting), email, instant message (including Facebook Messenger), live chat, through social media or our Site, or by some other means, we may keep a record of your contact information and the content of the communication for later reference. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our services. We receive responses to any survey that you choose to complete for us.

Information we automatically collect:

  • Traffic data. We may automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site.
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). Like most websites, our Site may incorporate technology such as “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, and “cookies” that allow us and our service providers to collect information about your actions on our Site. Our service providers may collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services. Cookies are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website. You may be able to set your web browser to reject cookies entirely or require that it request permission from you before accepting each new cookie. You can also delete cookies from your web browser once you leave a website.
    IF YOU DON'T WANT TO CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGY, you must block or disable them with your web browser settings or opt-out via the link below.
    For information about cookies and to learn how to block, disable, reject and delete them, please GO TO www.aboutcookies.org.
    To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our Site and other websites, GO TO https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
    If you choose to use our Site without blocking or disabling cookies, or opting out of other tracking technologies, you consent to our use of these cookies and tracking technologies, and to our use of any Personal Information we collect from using them.

2. How SMS Uses Your Information

We primarily use your information to provide and enhance our products and your experience with SMS. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide, personalize, and improve our products;
  • To facilitate the sale and delivery of your purchases;
  • To communicate with you, including to respond to your comments or questions, and to send you updates about your order;
  • To understand your use of our Site to help us improve the customer experience;
  • To provide you with information, recommendations, and marketing materials about our products; and
  • For our other internal business purposes.

3. How SMS Shares Your Information

If we share your information, we do so only as described below.

With vendors. We may provide your information to our contractors, agents, and service providers as necessary to enable them to perform certain services for us, including but not limited to:

  • order fulfillment
  • delivery services
  • payment processing
  • website-related services, such as web hosting
  • improvement of website-related services and features
  • maintenance services
  • marketing services
  • data analytics

With marketing and advertising partners. Some of our third-party advertising partners use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your online activities on our Site and across other online services in order to deliver more relevant advertising when you are using the Site or other websites.

You can learn about how to opt out of receiving personalized website advertisements from our advertising partners who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations. Links to those sites are below. Note that because your election to opt out is managed through cookies, if you delete these cookies or use a different browser, you will have to make the same selection again.

  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices
  • Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

One of the third party services that we use to track your activity on our Site is Google Analytics. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect and use information about your use of our Site, then you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). You also may opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

On an aggregated or de-identified basis. We may share aggregated or de-identified information (which cannot reasonably be used to identify you) with service providers or other third parties. These service providers and third parties may also share with us aggregated or de-identified information that they have independently developed or acquired.

In connection with business transfers. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or any Site to a third party (such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding, or other change of control transaction), we may transfer or sell your information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy unless we notify you otherwise.

To protect us and others. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with any applicable law, court order, subpoena, legal process, or enforceable governmental request; cooperate with law enforcement; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and other agreements; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or protect the rights, property, or safety of SMS, our employees, our users, or others.

4. California Resident Privacy Notice

If you are a California resident, please review these additional privacy disclosures, which provide a summary of how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about you and explain your rights under California law.

Categories of Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose for Business Purposes. We may collect the following categories of personal information, as described in What Information SMS May Collect above:

  1. Identifiers and categories of personal information identified in the California Customer Records Statute, including name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or IP address.
  2. Commercial information, such as records of purchases and order details.
  3. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including log data and information about the devices and computers you use to access our Site.
  4. Geolocation data such as physical location and IP address.
  5. Other information you provide, such as demographic information, responses to surveys or messages to customer service.
  6. Inferences drawn from any of the above, including about the content or ads that may be of interest to you.

We collect this information from you, your devices, third parties, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We use these categories of personal information as described in How SMS Uses Your Information, above.

SMS Does Not Sell Your Personal Information to Third Parties. SMS does not, and will not, sell information that directly identifies our customers such as their names, email addresses, phone numbers, or postal addresses.

Your Rights. The CCPA grants California residents the right to request access to or deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, to opt out of the "sale" of personal information, if applicable, and to not be discriminated against. You may exercise these rights by [clicking here] calling 1-800-969-8862. If you have additional questions or need help exercising your rights, you may email us at privacy@smseafood.com.

In order to exercise these rights, you will need to verify your identity to protect your security and personal information. Note that even if we honor your request to delete your information, we may retain certain information as required or permitted by law.

Shine the Light. If you’re a resident of California, you can request a notice identifying the categories of personal information, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. Please submit a written request to privacy@smseafood.com.

5. Children's Information

We take the protection of children very seriously and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may use our Site on behalf of such minor child. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if you believe a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please email us at privacy@smseafood.com.

6. Data Security

We are committed to protecting your information and have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot guarantee complete security. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We take the protection of children very seriously reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Site and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

8. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us by clicking here or by:

Phone: 1-800-969-8862

Email: privacy@smseafood.com

Postal Address: Santa Monica Seafood, Attn: Ecommerce Director, 18531 S. Broadwick Street, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220